Past Awardees

2020 Founders’ Day Awardees

The Honorable Muriel E. Bowser, Mayor – Myrtilla Miner Award [President’s Award]
Susan L. Waysdorf, J.D. – Paul Phillips Cooke Lifetime Achievement Award
Tarasaim Goyal, Ph.D. – Cleveland L. Dennard Distinguished Service Award
Wilhelmina Reuben-Cooke, J.D., Ph.D. – Marjorie Holloman Parker Distinguished Educator Award
Elgloria A. Harrison, Ph.D. – Ronald Brown Distinguished Leadership Award
Denisha N. Jones, Ph.D. – Alumni Legacy Award

Student Humanitarian & Civic Engagement Award
Bachelors: Kyla Woods
Associates: Jose’ Humberto Cruz-Sorto
Graduate & Professional Degree: Mary E. Morall

PathMakers Leadership Award
Beverly J. Anderson, Ph.D.
Alfred O. Taylor, Ph.D.


2019 Founders’ Day Awardees

Susan and Jim Clifton – Myrtilla Miner Award [President’s Award]
Beverly M. Franklin – Paul Phillips Cooke Lifetime Achievement Award
Segun Adebayo, Ph.D. – Cleveland L. Dennard Distinguished Service Award
Amos William Smith – Marjorie Holloman Parker Distinguished Educator Award
Devdas Shetty, Ph. D. – Ronald Brown Distinguished Leadership Award
Jerome Shelton – Alumni Legacy Award

Student Humanitarian & Civic Engagement Award
Bachelors: Akhil Wal
Associates: Maria Gaffney
Graduate & Professional Degree: Antonio Camacho
Heroic Efforts: Nakia M. Sykes

PathMakers Leadership Award
Staff: Joseph C. Lang
Alumni: Norma L. Bullock


2018 Founders’ Day Awardees

Elaine A. Crider, D.H.Sc.- Myrtilla Miner Award [President’s Award]
Barbara W. Green – Paul Phillips Cooke Lifetime Achievement Award
Herman “Terry” S. Prescott II – Cleveland L. Dennard Distinguished Service Award
Pradeep K. Behera, Ph.D. – Marjorie Holloman Parker Distinguished Educator Award
John C. Brittain – Ronald Brown Distinguished Leadership Award
Adelaide Webb Henley – Alumni Legacy Award

Student Humanitarian & Civic Engagement Award
Bachelors: Dianne Hawkins
Associates: Betty Entzminger
Graduate & Professional Degree: Liana Elizabeth Montecinos – David A. Clarke School of Law

PathMakers Leadership Award
Staff: Ernesta P. Williams, Ed.D.
Alumni: Ronald E. Floyd


2017 Founders’ Day Awardees

Major General Errol R. Schwartz – Myrtilla Miner Award [President’s Award]
Joe Libertelli – Paul Phillips Cooke Lifetime Achievement Award
Ms. Saundra Majid Carter – Cleveland L. Dennard Distinguished Service Award
Freddie M. Dixon – Marjorie Holloman Parker Distinguished Educator Award
Nailah A. Williams – Ronald Brown Distinguished Leadership Award
Dr. Alton B. Byrd – Alumni Legacy Award
Hung Ha – Firebird Award

Student Humanitarian & Civic Engagement Award
Bachelors: Darlene Oliver
Associates: Adrion Celey
Graduate & Professional Degree: Natasha Bennett

PathMakers Leadership Award
Staff: Carolyn Cousin (UDC since 1971)
Alumni: Barrington D. Scott, I


2015 Founders’ Day Awardees

Samuel L. Myers, Sr. – Myrtilla Miner Award for Exceptional Service to Society. [President’s Award]
Patricia M. Myers – Paul Phillips Cooke Lifetime Achievement Award
Reatha Cook Haden – Cleveland L. Dennard Distinguished Service Award
Maurice Sykes – Marjorie Holloman Parker Distinguished Educator’s Award
Selvon Malcolm Waldron – Ronald H. Brown Distinguished Leadership Award
Floretta Dukes McKenzie – Distinguished Alumni of the Year Award


2014 Founders’ Day Awardees

Dr. Marie Racine – Paul Phillips Cooke Lifetime Achievement Award
Lt. Donald Whiting – Cleveland L. Dennard Distinguished Service Award
Dr. April Massey – Marjorie Holloman Parker Distinguished Educator’s Award
Dr. Alfred Taylor, Jr. – Ronald H. Brown Distinguished Leadership Award
Carrington Smith – Distinguished Alumni of the Year Award


2012 Founders’ Day Awardees

Dr. Gloria Wyche-Moore – Paul Phillips Cooke Lifetime Achievement Award
Mr. Joseph B. Tulman, J.D. – Cleveland L. Dennard Distinguished Service Award
Mr. Harris M. Taylor – Marjorie Holloman Parker Distinguished Educator’s Award
Mr. Willie Jolley – Ronald H. Brown Distinguished Leadership Award
Ms. Norma L. Bullock – 160th Anniversary Medal