Ninth Master Agreement Between the University of the District of Columbia and the University of the District of Columbia Faculty Association/NEA
[…] The President shall meet and discuss with the Bargaining Unit member and the Association representative before any decision is made.
All transfers shall be documented on Form 50 and signed by a member of the Office of Talent Management.
If the University determines that retraining is necessary for the transfer, the cost of such retraining shall be borne by the University. The University agrees to consult with the Association and the involved Bargaining Unit member concerning the need for retraining.
ARTICLE 21 - REDUCTION IN FORCE
Pursuant to Section 1-617.08(a) of the D.C. Code, the University expressly reserves the sole right “[t]o relieve employees of duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons.” The University exercise of this right shall not be subject to Article 9 (Grievance Procedure and Arbitration) of this Agreement.