Home
UDC News

 

aUniversity of the District of Columbia

Foundation, Inc.

     a     

 

                                     


For Immediate Release

October 17, 2007

 Contact:  Felicia Brant    202-274-5319

                                      Edna M. King   202-274-5312   

 

University of the District of Columbia Foundation, Inc.

 Announces Scholarship Awards for the 2007-2008 Academic Year

 

 

Washington, DC - Over 70 deserving graduate and undergraduate students and certificate program participants at the University of the District of Columbia received scholarships to support their financial costs associated with tuition, fees, books, transportation, educational supplies, etc. Ms. Felicia Brant, CFRE, Executive Director of the Foundation, stated that, “We are very proud to report that the majority of the University of the District of Columbia “Scholars” are graduates of the District of Columbia Public Schools system and reside in the District of Columbia. All of the University’s scholarship recipients have impressive qualifications, are active in their respective communities throughout the Washington, DC metropolitan area, and maintain cumulative grade point averages (GPA) ranging from 2.5 – 4.0.

 

The University of the District of Columbia Foundation, Office of Development, and Office of Financial Aid work closely with the University’s colleges and schools throughout the year raising funds, expanding networking capabilities, and building new friendships in an effort to increase funding for scholarships and support for programmatic projects.  It is the mission of the Foundation to provide private funds for scholarships and to supplement the University’s initiatives to ensure the academic success of students, as well as a better quality of life for each of them through higher and lifelong learning.

 

The University is appreciative of its donors for their generosity, thoughtfulness, and most importantly their willingness to encourage students to pursue higher learning in a multiplicity of academic disciplines offered at the University of the District of Columbia, e.g., engineering, mathematics, nursing, business, education, law, and the arts, to name a few.

 

The list of 2007-2008 scholarship recipients appears below:

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES/DIVISION OF ARTS AND EDUCATION

 

Paul Phillips Cooke Scholarship (Contact:  Sandra G. Yates, 202-274-7024)

Teria Drayton – Teacher Education

Haruko Isobe - Teacher Education

Roberto Lopez – Teacher Education

Sunaria Tatum – Teacher Education

 

Norma Holloway and Julius A. Johnson Scholarship (Contact:  Alexander Howe, 202-274-5658)

Antoinette C. G. Mbarga - English

 

Jazz Ensemble Scholarship (Contact: Judith Korey, 202-274-5803)

Oliver Albertini – Jazz Studies

McNeal Anderson – Music

Howard Franklin, Jr. – Jazz Studies

Julien Lane – Jazz Studies

Robert Landham – Music Education

Peter Muldoon – Jazz Studies

Romeo Wynn - Music

 

Max Robinson Scholarship (Contact:  Meredith Rode, 202-274-7402)

Andrea A. Logie-Brown – Mass Media Art

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES/DIVISION OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS

 

Environmental Science -Top Senior Award – Spring 2007 (Contact:  Mohamed Elhelu, 202-274-5932)

Muni Figueres – Environmental Science and Water Quality and Marine Science

 

Mathematics Scholarship (ContactVernise Steadman, 202-274-5153)

Isaac A. Kpodonou – Mathematics

Isaac A. Surgick - Mathematics

 

Nutrition and Food Science sponsored by the Center for Communications and the Environment (CECHE) (Contact: Prema Ganganna, 202-274-5516)

Top Research Projects, Spring 2007

Vera Braga – Nutrition and Food Science

Mabel Hernandez – Nutrition and Food Science

Stephanie Howard – Nutrition and Food Science

Charmaine Jones – Nutrition and Food Science

Jennifer Smira – Nutrition and Food Science

Rhea Williams – Nutrition and Food Science

 

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND APPLIED SCIENCES

(Contact:  Ben Latigo, 202-274-5220)

 

Xerox Scholarship (Laboratory Fellows -2007)

Abdel-Aziz Bassabi – Electrical Engineering

Kiran Pathak – Computer Science

Brittany Towns – Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Whittaker – Civil Engineering

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION  

(Contact:  Gwen Bush-Hodge, 202-274-7176)

 

James Edward Miller Chapman Educational Foundation Scholarship

Kirk Adair – Master of Business Administration

LouAnne Greene – Office Management

Cynthia Malone – Accounting

Samantha Stinson – Business Management

 

Odessa Starks Davis Scholarship sponsored by Norma Bullock

Amdalat Koletowo – Accounting

Adeline Somda – Accounting

 

Legal Assistant (Paralegal) Scholarship

Nora Thompson – Paralegal Assistant Program

 

PEPCO Scholarship

Jamila Grooms – Business Management

Habakkuk Israel – Business Management

Wanda Jones – Accounting

Kim Oanh T. Tran – Accounting and Economics

 

William McGowan Scholarship sponsored by William McGowan Charitable Fund

Selvon M. Waldron – Business Management and Political Science

 

School of Business and Public Administration Scholarship

Rachel Cumberbatch-Street – Master of Business Administration

Walid Saifullah – Master of Business Administration

 

Jeffrey Earl Thompson Scholarship

Mamadou A. Barry – Economics and Finance

 

UNIVERSITY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FOUNDATION, INC.

(Contact:  Edna M. King, 202-274-5312)

 

Harry A. and Julie B. Craft Scholarship sponsored by Raymond Gooch, Law Offices of Ross, Marsh & Foster

Yan Yan Chan – Electrical Engineering

Jonathan M. Green – Electronics Engineering

Marcus Pope – Computer Engineering

 

Charles and LaVerne Earley Scholarship sponsored by Laverne Earley and Family

Adrienne N. Anderson – Elementary Education

 

First In My Family Scholarship sponsored by Sallie Mae Community Fund of The Community Foundation for the National Capital Region

Jasmine B. Frye – Accounting

 H.O.P.E.  Scholarship sponsored by the H.V. Robertson Family Memorial Education Foundation

Tierra Graves – Nursing

Jermaine Johnson – Studio Art

 

Charles A. Horsky Scholarship sponsored by the Covington and Burling Foundation

Jamie Dewalt – Nursing

Mouhamed Diouf – Accounting

Carlos Palma – Aviation

Helene Traore – Nursing

 

Phyllis Campbell Newsome Scholarship sponsored by Robert “Bo” Newsome

Twanna C. Smith – Urban Studies

 

UDC General Scholarship

Leilani George (summer 2007) – Mortuary Science

LaCresha Thomas – Urban Studies

 

UDC Presidential Scholarship

Leticia Ramirez – Elementary Education

 

Gateway Algebra Program (Summer 2007) sponsored by the Philip Graham Foundation

(District of Columbia Public Schools – student participants)

Kelly Brown                                                     Maketa Mack

Stephanie Bryant                                              Arlie Neal

Pamela Carrington                                            John Nwankwo

Marsha Collins                                                   Kafayat Olayinka

Marcquinn Davis                                              Frederick Poue

Nicole Dorsey                                                   Robert Smith

Antonia Jones                                                   Ernest Thompkins

Habib Kedir                                                       Eric Vance

Victoria Lewis                                                  Christina Watson

 

 

###