Page Header Image
Page Header Image

UDC's Coffee Table Book - "160 Years of Scholarship and Achievement in the Nations's Capital"
Learn more and be among the first to receive UDC’s new commemorative coffee table book
"160 Years of Scholarship and Achievement in the Nation's Capital"


Letter in reference to 2013 Founders Day

2012 Donor Roll

David A. Clarke School of Law
District of Columbia School of Law Foundation


October 1, 2011 - September 24, 2012

The University of the District of Columbia extends
a heartfelt
thank you to all who have contributed this fiscal year.

If you have not already given, there is still time to make a gift.

 

We are pleased to acknowledge and thank all of our donors this fiscal year who have supported the University in fulfilling its mission of providing quality, affordable, and accessible higher education to students in the Washington, DC region. Your contributions support tuition assistance, scholarships, early childhood education, sustainability initiatives, Law clinics, workforce development and much more.

Above $50,000 | $25,000 - $50,000 | $10,000 - $24,999 | $5,000 - $9,999
$2,500 - $4,999
| $1,000 - $2,499 | $250 - $999

Download pdf of 2012 Donor Roll

 

Above $50,000

Anna N. Solomon Youth Endowment
Solomon, Elias

Took Crowell Institute Fund
Crowell & Moring LLP

 

$25,000 - $50,000

Advocate for Justice Scholarship Fund
Cafritz Foundation
Olender, Jack

David Niblack Scholarship Endowment
Fay, Thomas

Rauh EJW Fellowship Fund
Equal Justice America

Took Crowell Institute Fund
Meyer Foundation

 

$10,000 - $24,999

Advocate for Justice Scholarship Fund
Anonymous
Beech Street Foundation
Morrison & Foerster Foundation
Willie, George

David Niblack Scholarship Endowment
Dunham, Colin
Regan, Paul

DC Bar Low Income Taxpayer Clinic Fund
DC Bar Foundation

General Support Fund
Clarke, Carole
Time Dollar Institute

Katrina and the Law Fund
Edna Wardlaw Charitable Trust

Took Crowell Institute Fund
Time Dollar Institute

 

$5,000 - $9,999

Advocate for Justice Scholarship Fund
Klores, Bruce

DC Bar Low Income Taxpayer Clinic Fund
Fay, Thomas
Regan, Paul

General Support Fund
Bay, Maile
Hadley, Ernest
Woodbury Fund

Rauh EJW Fellowship Fund
Arent Fox LLP
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale & Dorr LLP

 

$2,500 - $4,999

BLSA Scholarship Fund
Clarke, Carole

General Support Fund
Edelman, Daniel & Toby
Pitts Miller, Barbara
The Moriah Fund

LeClercq Scholarship Fund
Getman, Julius & LeClercq, Terri

Olie Rauh Professorship Fund
Nabrit, Jim

Rauh EJW Fellowship Fund
Arnold & Porter LLP
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
Stewart R. Mott Charitable Trust

 

$1,000 - $2,499

Advocate for Justice Scholarship Fund
Mann, Michael

David Niblack Scholarship Endowment
Brenneman, Diane & Lyle

Gary Freeman Scholarship Endowment
McConnell, Nicholas

General Support Fund
Aresty, Neil
Berger, Paul
Boller, Matthew
Connolly, Annemargaret
Detling, Chuck
Downey, Caroline
Genduso, Carol
Hall, Robert
Iweanoge, John
Kattar, Candace
Marks, Andy
Raizk, Paul
Rivlin, Alice
Smith Reid, Inez
Splitt, David
Torres Almodovar, Ernesto

James Gray Scholarship Endowment
Batipps, Joyce

James Healy Immigration Clinic Endowment
Waller, Carolyn

Joyce Batipps Book Scholarship Endowment
Batipss, Joyce
Robinson, Bill

Olie Rauh Professorship Fund
Barcella, Mary
Hall, Robert
Hymes, Victor
Rauh, Carl
Rauh, B. Michael

Rauh EJW Fellowship Fund
Fortune, Julie
Klein Hornig LLP
Ollivant, Jaci
Sidley Austin

 

$250 - $999

Advocate for Justice Scholarship Fund
Baller, Morris
Cordry, Karen
Fort, Joanne
Garde, Billie
Mize, Greg
Occhetti, Aimee
Romney, Martha
Schlosberg, Claudia

BLSA Scholarship Fund
Gellhorn, Gay
Kwon, John

David Niblack Scholarship Endowment
Berger, Mitch
Broderick, Shelley
Cherkasky, Clare
Dorsey, Dan
Doyle, James
Knight, Paul
Rebholz, James
Rollins, Susan
Stewart R. Mott Charitable Trust

Gary Freeman Scholarship Endowment
Lightfoot, William

General Support Fund
Aspen, Janet
Bellenghi, Jay
Bench Trail Fund
Bergerson, Eric
Bouker, Jon
Cahn, Edgar
Coffey, Mark
Cohn, Avern
Combs, Nancy
De Simone, Joseph
Dorn, Susan & Lesiw, Roman
Freedman, Bess
Garrett, Willie
Gerwin, Leslie
Greenstein, Seth
Hanover, Sean
Herman, Betsy
Herman, Susan
Klimaski, James
Lyon, Andrea
Mage, Michael
May, Kenneth
Naab, Christopher & Elizabeth
Nathanson, Jim
Perna, Mia
Ratner, Gary
Romney, Martha
Rubenstein, Richard
Ryland, Richard
Shaw, Regina
Shechtel, Steve
Shuker, Nan
Smith, Sid
Stair, Stephen
Tulman, Joe
Vasquez, Leonel
West, Gilbert

James Gray Scholarship Endowment
Asard-Moreland, Karen
Broderick, Shelley
Lieberman, Stevan

James Healy Immigration Clinic Endowment
Chu, Newton
Isgro, Francesco
Shallal, Andy

Joe Julian Scholarship Endowment
Alexander, Robin

Katrina and the Law Fund
Bases, Nan
Citkowski, Ronald

Olie Rauh Professorship Fund
Baller, Morris
Broderick, Shelley
Cohen, Fritzi
Freiberg, Thomas
Harris, John
Pittleman, James
Rauh, Joseph
Relman , John
Suzuki, Carol
Yablonski, Chip

Rauh EJW Fellowship Fund
Bateman, Patrick
Berry, Carl
Brocklebank, Natalie
Broderick, Shelley
Cardone, Jeffrey
Casiere, Steven
Cisco, Missy
Gray, Michael
Hanover, Sean
Isaacs, Kenneth
Kozupsky, Roy
Mitchell, Patricia
Nieva, Jocelyn
Paule, Terry
Solomon, Daniel
Terzano, John
Ward Williams, Amy
Wasserman, Natalie
West, Jason

Rotan Lee Scholarship Fund
Harpole, Marinda

 

Under $250

Advocate for Justice Scholarship Fund
Avner, Judith
Blaustone, Beryl
Caplin, Mortimer
Carrasco, Leandra
Cooke, Brec
Dunham, Susan
Gottshall, Adrian
Guyton, Lesley
Jenkins, Monica
Junge, Emilie
Laird, Patricia
Levy, Peter
Libertelli, Joseph
Mansouri, Leila
Mascagni, Evan
Modi, Pulin
Paule, Terry
Perry, Lewis
Petok, Benjamin
Schwartz, Steve
Segal, Louise
Slonick, Burt
Smitson, Steve
Trapeni, Joseph

BLSA Scholarship Fund
Askew, Joseph
Brown, Daphne
Clark, Alex
Felton, Deborah
Gaines Adams, Danee
Gregory, Aysha
Jenkins, Timothy
Joiner, James
Jones, Susan
Mabry, Cynthia
Mack, Barbara
Madden, E.J.
Postell, Claudia
Pryor, William
Williams, Tiese

David Niblack Scholarship Endowment
Aceves-Amaya, Joy
Colapinto, Dave
D'Agostino, David
Douglas, Melinda
Escoto, Henry
Goode, Jesse
Gottshall, Adrian
Guzman, Ana Maria
Henderson, Anji
Kohn, Michael
Krubit, Martin
Lyons, James
Mikkelsen, Floris
Nelson, Danielle
Perazich, John
Phillips, Steven
Pinsonnault, Erik
Riley, Paul
Storning, F. Allan
Tradewell, John

DC Youth Fund
Dolan, Timothy
Dortch, John
Fields, Paul
Gilmore, Joan
Sammons, Jack
Scott, Kathryn
Ward Williams, Amy

Gary Freeman Scholarship Endowment
Chu, Mabel
Patton, Sara
Shea, Ariel

General Support Fund
Agee, Melinda
Alissi, James
Andraos, Mary Virginia
Anonymous
Arnwine, Barbara
Bailey, Mary
Bangit, Eliza
Barr, Debora
Barton, Johnnie
Battle-Mason, Kewana
Beall, Suzanne
Beaudrault, Therese
Beckham, Michael
Bergert, Shirley
Berns, Bonnie
Billyard, Amanda
Black, Jeffrey
Block, Steve
Borbely, Marc
Brittingham, Mary
Brody, Beatrice
Bromeland, Matt
Brown, Deirde
Burns, Neil
Carpenter, Susan
Carroll, Joe
Casciato, Jack
Cerf, Charlie
Chriswell, Marshall
Clark, Alex
Colapinto, Dave
Colbert, Surayyah
Constantino, Justin
Cooper, Maudine
Coyle, Megan
Cowperthwaite, Tom
D'Angelo, Stephanie
Dansie, Lucas
Dansby, Tonia
Dellinger, Peter
Demille-Wagman, Deborah
Dennis, Harry
Deutschman, Russ
Devine, Tom
Dieguez, Pamela
Donney, Geno
Downer, John
Doyle, Stanley
Dunlap, Amanda
Durham, Ricardo
Edmundo, Kaleia
Edwards, Bert
Ferber, Judith
Ferrara, Barbara
Floyd, Robert
French, Bruce
Frey, Jo-Ann
Friday, Peter
Friedland, Lesley
Gandi, Angela
Gibbs, Tonya
Glenn, Kristi
Golden, Daruss
Graves, Linda
Gresbeck, Tim
Griggs, Blanche
Guttentag, Joseph
Guyton, Lesley
Hall, Betty Jean
Hamilton, Charles
Hartman, Peter
Hartnett, Doug
Hens-Greco, Kathryn
Hersher, Michael
Hoffman, Ann
Hyman, Lester
Irizarry, Diana
Jeane, Charles
Johnson, Bradford
Joiner, James
Jones, Katherine
Joseph, Holly
Justice, Betty
Kagan, Barbara
Katbab, Abdollah
Knebel, Ellen
Knight, Deborah
Kosuge, Ayano
Kranz, Sharlene
Kurs, Michael
Larry, Rosemary
Lawlor, Tara
Lawson, Art
Lee, Angela
Levin, Edward
Lewis-Koch, Beverly
Lim, Elisa
Livingston, Michael
Mackzum, Kent
Makowski, Dean
Malik, Ned
Marfia, Mary Ann & John
Marinos, Marisa
Marlin, David
Martin, Marybeth
Mathis, Robert
Mattavous-Frye, Sandra
McCune, Teresa
McFarland Miles, Erin
Melli, Frank
Mickman, Courtney
Morrison, Kenneth
Moulton, Beatrice
Myers, Ernest
Naab, Geoffrey
Nathan, Irvin
Newman, Elaine
Nieva, Jocelyn
Nonas-Hunter, Kathryn
Northern, Christina
Novick, Amy
O’Brien, Sally
O'Hearn, Barbara
O’Sullivn, Maureen
Overstreet Gonzalez, Rosalyn
Palmer, Adam
Panuthos, Peter
Parlow, Anita
Pascal, Paul
Perdoni, Matthew
Pipitone, Mary
Pratt, Jon
Price, Jamie
Quinones-Miranda, Ariana
Rancin, Jon & Family
Renahan, William
Rezneck, Daniel
Riordan, Elizabeth
Rivera, Manuel
Roher, Debra
Rollins, Chuck
Ross, Karol
Rubenstein, Lori
Rumbaut, Luis
Russo, Joe
Salimi, Ali
Santiago, Miguel
Savoy, Kathy
Segal, Louise
Seidl, Jim
Seidman, Doug
Seldman, Neil
Seligman, Rick
Shepperd, Sheila
Sherman, Phillip
Shia, Nancy
Siler, Russell
Simon, G.C.
Sims, Jason
Skinner, Sakinda
Smith, Charles
Smith, Jonathan
Snow, Vanita
Soto Bejamin
Sprano, Alene
Sprigg, Sheri
Starks-Banister, Queen
Statsky, Bill
Stern, David
Stern, Steven
Sun, Linda
Swirsky, Mark
Taylor, Dennis
Teefey, Joseph & Brooke
Terzano, John
Torres, Jasmin
Tsipouras, Eleni
Varricchio, Michele
Veliev, Elmur
Verburg, Gary
von Salis, Andrew
Vorv, Dominic
Walker, Karen
Ward, Stephen
Warner, Scott
Washington, Richard
Watkins, Virginia
Waugh, Nancy
Webb, Stephanie
Weidus, Kristen
Weintraub, Larry
Wernet, R. John
Wilbekin, Eric
Williams, Shirley
Wilson, Page
Witherspoon, Michael
Wolfe, Janell
Wood, Kit
Yuen, Henry
Zielinski, Sigrid

Hynes/Goodman Fellowship Fund
Byrne, Lindsay
Chase, Joyce
Hunt, Sharon
Mitchell, Lynndolyn
Stebbing, Miki
Zucker, Jonathan

James Gray Scholarship Endowment
Berry, Erin
Blancato Opkins, Nichole
Callaghan, Kitty
Fasullo, Tony
Gustason, Anne
Harris, Barbara
Kramer, Samuel
Malone, Bob
Neher, Jim
Stebbing, Miki
Silverman, Robyn

James Healy Immigration Clinic Endowment
Fasullo, Tony
Gasper, Kateri
Maschler, Toni
Perez-Casillas, Moctezuma
Perry, Cecilia
Rubenstein, Lori
Wolchok, Carol

Juvenile Clinic Litigation Fund
Clark, Margaret

Katrina and the Law Fund
Broderick, Shelley
Collison, Tom
Cuervo, Nilo
Guang, Lei
Harris, Barbara
Mascagni, Coury
Moore, Lois
O'Connor, Maya
Riordan Smith, Elizabeth
Valdez, Bea
Young, Crhistopher

Olie Rauh Professorship Fund
Buchanek, Bibsie
Galleher, John
Klubes, Benjamin
Millenson, Debra
Morrison, Alan
Muller, Werner
Popper, Virginia
Roisman, Florence

Rauh EJW Fellowship Fund
Afshar, Pegah
Arnold, Adam
Barini-Garcia, Lisa
Bingham, Bill
Canty, Vivian
Chin, Linda
Cooks, Ashley
Cooper, Tanya
Cuervo, Nilo
Dorsch, Sara
Dunne, Christina
Forman, Karen
Gilmore, Brian
Gonzalez, Henry
Greene, Karen
Harpole, Marinda
Houston, Crisarla
Howells, Louise
Klein, Pesach
Kranz, Sharlene
Maldonado, Jessenia
McCoy, Ryan
McMahon, Athena
Minson, Keith
Molina, Heather
Montanez, Zulma
Morin, Laurie
Muhammad, Ali
Otten, Robert
Postek, Meredith
Quagliano, Michael
Richard, Dana
Rossein, Merrick
Schreiber, Rudi
Shropshire, Henry
Snow, Vanita
Stern, Steven
Stocks, Katherine
Taylor, Sherman
Tulman, Joe
Veliev, Elnur
West, Gilbert
White, Erika
Wolchok, Carol
Zill, Katherine

Rotan Lee Scholarship Fund
Durham, Ricardo

 


 

 

Institutional Advancement

General Inquiries
phone202.274.5319
email f.murphy-phillips@udc.edu


Staff

Felicia H. Murphy-Phillips, CFRE
Executive Director Advancement
202.274.5319
f.murphy-phillips@udc.edu

Lee Brian Reba
Executive Director of
Corporate Relations &
Special Events

202.274.5561
lbreba@udc.edu

Edna M. King
UDC Foundation Liaison
202.274.5312
eking@udc.edu

Jaye Lopez
School of Law Foundation
202.274.5401
jlopez@udc.edu