Page Header Image
Page Header Image

UDC's Coffee Table Book - "160 Years of Scholarship and Achievement in the Nations's Capital"
Learn more and be among the first to receive UDC’s new commemorative coffee table book
"160 Years of Scholarship and Achievement in the Nation's Capital"


Letter in reference to 2013 Founders Day

2012 Donor Roll

October 1, 2011 - September 24, 2012

The University of the District of Columbia extends
a heartfelt
thank you to all who have contributed this fiscal year.

If you have not already given, there is still time to make a gift.

We are pleased to acknowledge and thank all of our donors this fiscal year who have supported the University in fulfilling its mission of providing quality, affordable, and accessible higher education to students in the Washington, DC region. Your contributions support tuition assistance, scholarships, early childhood education, sustainability initiatives, Law clinics, workforce development and much more.

Myrtilla Miner Society | Founder's Society | Dennard Society | Trustee Circle | President's Circle | Firebirds Club | Burgundy and Gold Club | Friends

Download pdf of 2012 Donor Roll

 

Myrtilla Miner Society
(Above $50,000)

CityBridge Foundation
CSX Corporate Citizenship
Kaiser Permanente Fund Community Benefit Fund
Wells Fargo Foundation

 

Founder's Society
($25,000 - $50,000)

Alsobrooks, John
CONSYS, Inc.
Live to Give Charitable Trust Fund
Philip L. Graham Fund
Phillips, William P. (Bequest)
The Vradenburg Foundation

 

Dennard Society
($10,000 - $24,999)

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Bank of America
Diversified Educational Systems, Inc.
Earley, Laverne M.
ELS Educational Services, Inc.
Fay, Thomas F., Esq.
FEI Construction
Forrester Construction Company
Fort Lincoln Newtown Corp.
Lee’s Flower & Card Shop
PEPCO (Potomac Electric Power Company)
Senoda Inc.
TPM Group
Turner Construction Company
Verizon, District of Columbia
Walker, Gerald G.
Wal-mart Stores, Inc.
Xerox Corporation U.S.A.

 

Trustee Circle
($5,000 - $9,999)

Bain, Kenneth R.
Bennett Group
Cannon Design
CareFirst BlueCross/BlueShield
Constellation New Energy
Crider, Elaine A.
David A. Clarke School of Law Foundation
Doggett Enterprises, Inc.
Ford & Harrison LLP
Gap Inc.
Goulston & Storrs
Horning Brothers
Karplus, Elizabeth F.
Lawson, Connie H.
Mathematical Association of America, Inc.
Morehouse School of Medicine
O'Hara, Sabine U.
The Mayflower Hotel
Training Officers Consortium
U.S. Embassy Addis Ababa
Wyche-Moore, Gloria S.

 

President's Circle
($2,500 - $4,999)

American Honda Motor Co. Inc.
Anonymous Donors
Bebee, Richard F.
Bullock, Norma L.
Center for Communications, Health & the Environment
College Success Foundation, DC
Days Inn Connecticut Avenue
DC09, LLC
East Coast Conference
Fall, Amadou
Freedmen's Hospital Nurses Alumni Club
GCS SIGAL
Greenberg and Traurig
Hartline, Beverly K.
James Edward Miller Chapman Education Foundation
McKissack and McKissack
Petty, Rachel M.
Salvano, Pete
Sherry's Wine & Spirits
The National Collegiate Athletic Association
The Washington Examiner
Thomas, Patricia A.
United Way of the National Capital Area
Washington Gas Light Company
Wells Fargo
Williams, Leo V. III (Maj. Gen.)
Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker LLP

 

Firebirds Club
($1,000 - $2,499)

American Association of University Women, DC
American University
Boone & Sons Jewelers
Browner, Adrian C.
Butler, John T. & Robin
Capital One Services, LLC
Dean, Laura H.
Destination DC
Dyke, James W., Jr.
E Construction Group
Epps, Valerie L.
Estate of Paul Phillips Cooke
Fox, James A.
Goulston & Storrs
Graubart, Steven
Greene, Brett O.
Hagar Sharp Inc.
Hester, Lucille W.
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Kakovitch, Thomas S.
Kendrick E. Curry
Koskinen, John and Patricia
Lakeou, Samuel
Lang, Joseph and Mary
Leo V. Williams, III (Maj. Gen.)
Liberty Mutual Group, Inc.
Lodal, Jan and Elizabeth
Manhattan Market
Marshall Moya Design, LLC
National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century
Oppegard, Tony
Organica Sustainable Water
Peacock, Alex T.
Pearson, Clarence W., Jr.
Perta, Joseph M.
Peters, Doris A.
Randolph-Myers, Patricia
Reba, Lee Brian
Reed Smith LLP
Regis & Associates, P.C.
Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington, Inc.
Safeway
Seventh House LTD
Sharon Ogunfiditimi
Shuler, McAdo, Jr.
Simmons, Carrie E.
Thayer Lodging Group, Inc.
The Foundation for Advancement of Music & Education, Inc.
The Hotel Association of Washington DC
Thompson, Cobb, Bazilio & Associates, P.C.
Top Group Technologies
Trachtenberg, Stephen J.
UDC Jazz Band Festival/Concerts
UDC National Alumni Society
Upson, Leonard
Volkert & Associates, Inc.
Walker, Edward L.
Waller, Carolyn R.
Watson, Donald E.
Weithers-Smith, Karen A.
Williams, Ernesta P. Pendleton
Williams, Dana
Williams, Tammy and Killette, James

 

Burgundy and Gold Club
($250 - $999)

Acacia Bistro Restaurant
Aden, Christy
Aikens-Thompson, Antonell
Anderson, Genell
Autopark, Inc.
Bazilio, Ralph B.
Bleavins, June E.
Bridging Resources in Communities 
Buck, Louis W.
Cannon, Rufus R.
Carpenter, Cynthia
Connall, Desmond
Deksissa, Tolessa
Dixon, Kathy
DoubleTree Bethesda Hotel
Eecke, Renaat
F. G. Farah and Partners LLC
Felton, Reginald M.
Finley, Sr., Lonnie
Floyd, Ronald E.
Fogarty, Robert H.
Freddie Mac Foundation 
Gilmer, Ron
Ginsburg, Ina
Green, Michael
Harrison, Elgloria A.
Harrison, Kenneth M.
Hartline, Donald M.
Harvey, Barbara S.
Henley, Lyn E.
Hightower, Francis
Holiday Inn Georgetown 
Holladay, Wilhelmina Cole
Hoover, Lloyd W.
Hyman, Diane
Jackson, Sharon P.
Jerry's Subs & Pizza 
Johnson, Sandra Y.
Jones, William H.
Jumper, Barbara
Khatri, Daryao S.
Kilgore, James A.
Korey, Judith A.
Lang, Joseph C.
Lett-Simmons, Barbara
Limo Lady, LLC
Manning, Theresa
Massey, April
Maxwell, James T.
Miller, Maryann
Moody.Nolan, 
Moore, Shirley E.
Murchison, John
National Cherry Blossom Festival, Inc. 
Occhetti, Aimee
Parker, Craig
Parker, Rosalind
Pilzer, Leigh C.
Plummer, Frances M.
Powell & Reese, Inc. 
Prescott, Herman S.
Redfern, Elma R.
Redmond, Thomas E.
Reid, Tanya
Roach, Hildred
Roberts, Cheryl
Ruble, Blair and Sally
Saunders, Elaine S.
Shaikah, Asif M.
Shaw, Irene R.
Simms, Martina C.
Soto, Esq., Benjamin M.
Taylor, Fannie Webb
Taylor, Ramon N.
Terra, Judith F.
The Pennsylvania Avenue Baptist Church 
Thomas-Toure, Phyllis E.
Ways, Howard
Whicker, Chuck
Whitaker, Marion B.
Williams, Jr., J. Leon
Williams, Marian O.
Wingate, Carpenter & Associates, P.C. 
Witcher-Sessoms, C. Denise
Wormley, Jr., John E.
Wyche, Jr., Lennon D.
Zeldin, Michael
Zeytinci, Ahmet

Friends
(Under $250)

Adair, Kirk
Aikens, Linda A.
Allen, James R.
ALON
American Board for Certification of Teacher Excellence 
Anderson, Beverly J.
Anderson, Martha D.
Anderson, Melanie A.
Anderson, Sarah L.
Antoine, Denis G.
Arlington Public Schools 
Artisst, Sr., Robert I.
Asch, Chris M.
Ashton, Joseph T.
Asongwed, Elmira
Attaway, Paquita H.
Babatunde, Moses
Baker, Eddie
Ballard, Catherine R.
Balthrop, Malinda J.
Bankhead, Rebecca
Banze, Armindo A.
Barnes, Jeraline
Baskerville, Lewis R.
Baxter, Graeme
Baylor, Valonia E.
Bejleri, Valbona
Belanger, Charles A.
Belcher, Corinne P.
Belton, Ralph
Bentley, Denise
Berman, Toby
Bilal, Khalil I.
Blackwell, Harold and Mary
Blalock, Cynthia P.
Block, Judith A.
Board of Education (Harford County) 
Boughamer, Rebecca T.
Bradford, Lawrence
Broadnax, Pier A.
Brooks, Bernard W.
Brown, Charlie
Brown, Karen V.
Brown, Willie H. C.
Brown-Mangum, Brenda E.
Brunt, Leefolia E.
Bryson, Kenneth S.
Buckson, Frances L.
Bullock, Milton R.
Bullock, Thomas
Burke, Marjorie H.
Burt, Alethea A.
Burwell, Everett
Bush, Irene C.
Butler, Charles J.
Byford-Peterson, Evelyn M.
Byrd, Lawrence M.
Cade, Anthony
Caldwell, Sylvia
Campbell, John
Campbell, Johnathan
Carter, Annie S.
Carter, Yvonne P.
Cartwright, Joseph V.
Chisley, E. Patricia
Citizen Schools, Inc., 
Clemons, Lester
Cohen, Rosalind C.
Colston, Wanda
Competitor Group, Inc. 
Conrad Hipkins Children's Trust 
Conti, Barry
Cooke, Benson G.
Crockett, Ronald K.
Crosby, Carolyn
Cunningham, Sarah L.
D.C. Department of Environment
D.C. Department of Veteran Affairs 
Daugherty, June S.
Davies, Janice P.
Davis, Dennis
Davis, Grace H.
Demessie, Weynshet
Derricotte, Ann W.
Dessaso, Deborah A.
Dickerson, Gladys R.
Dickson, John
Dobbin, Jennifer J.
Doby, Jamesetta R.
Douglas, Leona C.
DuBose Prosthodontics 
Dunham, George S.
Dyson, Catherine
Elhelu, Mohamed
Ellis, Leon R.
Evans, Gregory H.
Favors, Jo Anne M.
Federal Air Marshals 
Federal Bureau of Prisons 
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation 
Felton, Zora M.
Fields, Beatrix D.
Fishman, Darwin
Flack, Mignon S.
Flanagan-Saddler, Fern
Fleming, Bernice R.
Flora, Herman and Katherine
Ford, Claude and Yolande
Foy, Elfrida R.
Frazier, Shonita
Freeman, Linda C.
Friday, Peter D.
Ganganna, Prema
Garrert, W. Faye
Gaston, III, James D.
Gibert, Florence
Gilliam, Dorothy B.
Goodwyn, Eunice
Gorden, Stacian
Gordon, Catherine
Gray, Evelyn T.
Gray, Vincent C.
Green, Michael
Greene, Kendra
Grier, Lauretta W.
Groundwork Anacostia River DC
Halback, Joe and Gladys
Halsey, Ethel B.
Hare, William
Hargrove, Earl
Harmon, Shiela F.
Harris, B. Michelle
Harris, Reva G.
Harris-Gregory, Valarie
Henderson, Vivian W.
Hill, Elizabeth
Hill, Sylvia I. B.
Hillman, Analcherie O.
Himes, Diane
Hixon, Orlando X.
Hoefler, Patricia A.
Holloman, Esq., Charlotte
Holmes, Earnest and Cordelia
Holmes, Wilma K.
Holsendorff, Sr., Earl F.
Hooper, Steven
Horn, Toby
Howard Road Academy 
Howard, Virginia H.
Humphries, Donald E.
Hunt, Williett
Hunter, Harold C.
Hunton, N.
Hynes, William
Jackson, Frank W.
Jackson, Kevin L.
Jackson, Raymond T.
Jacobs, Judith A.
Jean-Baptiste, Anne
Jenkins, Frank G.
Jenkins, Valeria W.
Johnson, Deborah
Johnson, John F.
Johnson, Mary J.
Johnson, Myles
Johnson, Peter
Johnson, Sr., Leon J.
Jones, Azzie L.
Jones, Jr., Samuel A.
KaBoom! 
Kellibrew, IV, William C.
Kennedy, Joseph S.
Kennedy, Rhea
Khatri, Daryao S.
King Berry, Arlene
King, Edna M.
Kirshstein, Rita J.
Knapp, Patrick
Knutsen, Wallace and Kathryn
Krattenmaker, Bevra B.
Kullman, Patrick J.
Kumar, Deepak
Lamb Awards & Engraving Company 
Lanman, Charles F.
Latigo, Ben O.
Lau, Marisa
Lawson, Marlene T.
Legall, Maxine A.
Lesser, Larry and Susan
Levermore, Joan R.
Lewis, Allan M.
Lewis, Calvin
Lewis, Cornell T.
Lewis, Glenn M.
Lewis, Myrtle
Liggins, Sylvia W.
Lincoln, Jr., Abraham
Lindsay, Adair
Lindsay, Dwight
London, Scott
Lowrie, R.N., Doris B.
Luckett, Frances E.
Lycorish, Roy
Lyons, Deborah L.
Mackour, Fern E.
Maclin, Arlene P.
Mahone, Jr., Charlie E.
Maida, Patricia D.
Maroney, Elinor M.
Marrkand, John P.
Martin, George
Maryland Cooperative Extension Advisory Board 
McHale, Barbara
McLeod, Angela
Means,, Gwendolyn B.
Mekonnen, Gashaw A.
Melton, James J.
Metro Washington Airports Authority 
Metropolitan A.M.E. Church 
Meybatyan, Silva
Middleton, Guy R. X.
Mims, Mary S.
Minnis, Barbara P.
Minor, Donna L.
Moe, Suzanne
Monroe-Lord, Lillie
Moore, Kevin
Morgan State University 
Morse, Michael
Morton, Louella
Mundy, Albert and Bennie
Munene, Moses
Muskelly, Bernice A.
National Capital Planning
Commission 
Naughton, Ezra A.
Naughton, LaVerne G.
Neufeld, Benjamin S.
Newton, Margaret D.
Niewold, Christoper
Nonprofit Community Development Corporation of Washington, DC 
Norman-Harris, Gwendolyn
Norwood, Elvert L.
Nowell, Antonia H.
O'Hara, David
O'Hara, Denni
O'Leary, Jr., Frazier L.
Ope, Adijat 
Page, Irene
Palmer, Phyllis
Palmer-Powell, Rosemary
Parson, India R.
Pascal, Darline
Paul, Alberta L.
Penn State College of Medicine 
Perper, Allen S.
Petti, Matthew
Phaire, Dorothy W.
Phillipps, Stephanie M.
Piper, Thomas
Politis, James
Potbelly Sandwich Works 
Potts, Donna P.
Prince, Allison
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia 
Pyndell, B. C.
Pyndell, Benita E.
Qgiv 
Racine, Marie M. B.
Ramos, Michael
Randolph, Cassandra T.
Rayburn, Carole
Reddick, Wilma S.
Reed, Helen and John
Reid, Arthur M.
Rienzo, Francis X.
Rienzo, Matthew
Riley, Michael
Roach, Corrine M.
Robbins, Stephen
Robinson, Mary D.
Robinson, Merritt A.
Roche, Maureen
Roe, Donald L.
Roebuck, Herman F.
Ross, Eulalia M.
Rowley, Chishamiso
Ruland, Jeffrey
Rushdan, Abdul-Hakim
Saunders Mckenzie, Susan D.
Schofield, Dee
Scott, Della B.
Seder, Rebekah
Sellers, Evelyn C.
Shedrick, Jr., Reamer
Shell, Marion and Theodore
Shinkman, Christopher J.
Shiro, Eugene L.
Short, Iveracottis
Siegel, Eric
Simmons, Gloria J.
Slaughter, Denise
Smith, Charles A.
Smith, Cheryl
Smith, Janice
Smith, Shirley R.
Sola-Sole, Montserrat D.
Southwest College of Naturopathic Medicine 
Spears, Herbert D.
Stanley, Joan J.
Stanley, Paul J.
Stansbury, Lois M. B.
Steadman, Vernise Y.
Stewart, Gregory J.
Stewart, Jr., Clarence M.
Stewart, Tebbie A.
Stewart, Wile
Stilkind, Edward
Stockard, Bessie
Stradford, Virginia
Sturdivant, Dolores B.
Sturdivant, Jr., Willard A.
Suitland Family & Life Development Corporation 
Sweeney, Jim
Talbert, Rebecca and Preston
Tanner, Roman
Target, Inc.
Taylor, Essie B.
Thomas, Rhonda
Thorstenson, Patricia C.
Tillman, Joseph E.
Timbo, Alhaji S.
Timbrell, Charles
Travis, Theresa N.
Tumey, Erin
Tyus, Carrie M.
Upwall, Greg
Van Blake, Joan C.
Van Buren, Florence C.
Van Pelt, Steve
Vanderslice, Lane
Vermont Energy Investment Corporation 
Virginia Technology Graduate School 
Wade, Regina
Waldron, Selvon
Walton, Lena J.
Watkins, Anthony and Gladys
Weathers, Olethia and Eugene
Webb, Baye W.
Webster, Connie M.
Weimar, Cameron
Weiss, Jess
Wells, Charlie
Wells, E. Maureen
Wells, Jovita D.
West End Travel 
Wheeler, Beverly J.
Whole Foods Market 
Wilderman, Michael P.
Williams, Elizabeth M.
Williams, James A.
Williams, L. R.
Williams, Marvin A.
Williams, Thomas W.
Wilson, Jr., Irving W.
Wilson, Jr., Julian C.
Winfield, George A.
Witherspoon, Audrey L.
Witherspoon, Joseph Eugene
Wolf Trap Foundation 
Wright, Chester W.
Yates, Sandra G.
Young, LTC Ret, Clifford E.
Younger, Gerald S.
 

 

Institutional Advancement

General Inquiries
phone202.274.5319
email fbrant@udc.edu


Staff

Felicia H. Murphy-Phillips, CFRE
Executive Director Advancement
202.274.5319
fbrant@udc.edu

Lee Brian Reba
Executive Director of
Corporate Relations &
Special Events

202.274.5561
lbreba@udc.edu

Edna M. King
UDC Foundation Liaison
202.274.5312
eking@udc.edu

Jaye Lopez
School of Law Foundation
202.274.5401
jlopez@udc.edu